Interpersonal Service Skills Development and Reproduction of Gender: Gender Analysis of Vietnam's Tourism Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuyo  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (50324562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベトナム / 観光 / 対人サービス / 性別職務分離 / 技能 / 観光産業 / 宿泊業 / 日越 / 労働市場 / コロナ禍 / ジェンダー / 雇用制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are divided into three points as follows: First, my research of interviews and written sources show the fundamental role universities play in training students for work in tourism, thereby, securing a workforce for the industry. However, I found that there was a gender difference in the number of students choosing the course for majors. Second, in the tourism industry, there was a difference in the ratio of male and female employees among some of a hotel sections. Third, regarding tourist guides, depending on the tour conditions, cases occurred in which the female guide was replaced by a male guide, and vice versa. It was found that it was a factor related to gender norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はベトナム観光産業のジェンダー分析の試みである。調査分析から、観光産業の人材確保における大学教育の役割は少なくないことがわかった。同時に、大学での専攻のコース選択でみられるジェンダー間の偏りが、実際の観光産業の各職務・職種間のジェンダーの偏りに関連していることが推測できる。この点をさらに分析することで、性別職務分離の再生プロセスの把握に寄与できると考える。 また、ツアーガイドの事例では、仕事請負の可否においてジェンダーバイアスや社会的規範がどのように影響しているのか解明することで、職務・職種内容と量や質に関するジェンダー研究から新たな学術的示唆を得ることができよう。