Nationalism in Modern Germany and Diverse Women's Movement including Japanese Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2018-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Himeoka Toshiko  奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 協力研究員 (80206581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ / ナショナリズム / ネイション / 女性運動 / 戦時福祉 / フェミニズム / 植民地 / 人種主義 / ジェンダー / 女性協会 / 性暴力 / 近代ドイツ / 右派ナショナリズム / ドイツ近代 / 占領 / 右派ナショナリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nationalism urging participation invited women into activities for nation, took them out into outside of the family and activated women specific social action. Women’s activities based on their usual care work in families.
During the Napoleonic war women build their own associations in order to support war, nursing activities and family member of front soldiers. Women’s activities in the following German unification war took this case as a model. From this time period women’s association executed their national and welfare service permanently. Based on the care activities concerning welfare and nursing women gained their space in the nation. In the colonial period women contributed to the racial nationalism from the standpoint of blood and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性運動のなかで、フェミニズムに関する研究は多いが、ナショナルな女性運動に関する研究はほとんどない。本研究では、ナポレオン戦争期、ドイツ統一戦争期から第二帝政期、植民地獲得期の3つの時期に分けて、1,ナショナルな女性運動が、女性にどのような活動機会を提供して、どう組織化したのか、2,その運動の目的や内実はいかなるもので、ナショナリズムが基盤とする男性=戦闘、女性=家庭という領域分離とどう関連しているのか、3,ネイションのなかでどのような居場所を獲得したのか、について考察した。そして、ナショナルな女性運動が女性の政治化を促すとともに、ネイションのジェンダー化を推進したことを明らかにした。