Gender and Education of Women with Disabilities in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA HIROKO  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60315273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害 / 女性 / 教育 / ジェンダー / 南アジア / インド / スリランカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify education and gender of women with disabilities in South Asia. First, the researcher visited several research institutions in India to meet researchers in this field and exchange ideas. In the final year, she invited two researchers from India to hold symposiums both in Kumamoto and Tokyo, and also published a translation book titled‘Women and Disability in India.’Second, interviews were conducted for comparative analysis both in India and Sri Lanka focusing women with disabilities who are university students. Results of this study have published in four journal articles.
This study contributed to the sprout of researches of education of women with disabilities in South Asia from gender perspectives where limited studies had been done before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、女性であり、障害があることによって二重に周縁化される障害のある女性の教育が、現代インド社会でいかなる実態にあるのかについて検討した。
近年わが国では、障害のある女性への複合的な差別に対して当事者を中心とした啓発活動が活発化している。本研究は、南アジアを舞台に、障害女性の教育をジェンダーの観点から分析したものであり、不平等是正、ジェンダー平等などの持続可能な開発目標の達成に向けたプロセスに連なるものであり、きわめて今日的意義が高い。