A Research on the Conditions of Childbirth and Childrearing among Sexual Minorities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shingae Akitomo  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 教授 (70516682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLGBT / 出産 / 育児 / 生殖医療 / 生権力 / 代理母 / 養子縁組 / 里親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand how sexual minorities in Japan give birth and raise their children. The research method was fieldwork and participant observation at a self-help group for sexual minorities who are giving birth and raising children. In recent years, the number of sexual minorities who are interested in childbirth and child rearing has been increasing, and lesbians are especially interested in childbirth and child rearing. Some lesbians have been searching for sperm donors for childbirth, and have actually conceived and given birth. However, due to the inadequacy of the laws surrounding same-sex marriage, the relationship between lesbian mothers, sperm donors, and their children has been found to be legally unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性的マイノリティにおける出産・子育てをめぐる研究は欧米社会では盛んに行われ研究蓄積がある一方、日本をはじめとするアジア諸国の実態についてはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究では、日本で性的マイノリティが実際にどのようにして出産・子育てを行おうとしているのかを質的調査法を用いて明らかにした。本研究の結果は、今後の日本における性的マイノリティの出産・子育てをめぐる施策を展開する際の基礎的情報となり得る。