Research on North Korean Dramas inlight of Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA YEONG-AE  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80536235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北朝鮮 / ドラマ / 女性 / テレビ / ジェンダー / 金正恩政権 / 国家家父長制 / 映画 / 北朝鮮社会 / 家父長制 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on basic research on North Korean dramas and gender. The results are as follows.
First, I tried to clarify the history of the introduction process of television in North Korea. I also examined the differences in social functions and roles between TV dramas and movies in North Korea. Second, I summarized the history and characteristics of research on North Korean women in South Korea. I also studied previous research on TV dramas and movies to get an overview of the research. Thirdly, I tried to analyze the gender of some of the dramas and movies I have collected. Fourth, I started a study group on Korea including North Korea and gender in cooperation with several researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は以下の通りである。①北朝鮮におけるドラマや映画は、人民を教化するための手段である。それらの映像を分析することで体制側の意図を読み取り、その変化を把握することができる。また映像を通して北朝鮮の人々の生活や習慣などもある程度理解することが可能である。②日本における北朝鮮研究では人々の生活や習慣など文化に関する研究が手薄であった。本研究を通して多面的な理解を促すことができる。