Project/Area Number |
17K02085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 眞紀子 日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00364208)
須藤 瑞代 京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70844687)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 月曜クラブ / 一土会 / 竹中繁 / 日中関係 / 朝日新聞 / 市川房枝 / 日中女性関係史 / ジェンダー / 日本 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was judged that the purpose of this study was to achieve the goal of clarifying the activities of two related women's groups, "Getsuyo club(Monday club)" and "Ichidokai," and analyzing the history of modern Sino-Japanese relations from a gender perspective. Concretely, the unpublished historical materials of Tokyo Asahi Shimbun's first female reporter Shige Takenaka, who was the actual organaizer of both organizations, can be thoroughly investigated and read, and the results can be seen in “Modern China and Japan Connected by Female Reporter Shige Takenaka: focusing on China's travel diary from 1926 to 1927” (Kenbun Publishing, February 2018). Other activities were also actively conducted in a wide variety of ways, such as holding research meetings/staff meetings, investigating/collecting the holding status of related historical materials, purchasing books, sharing and disseminating information, and presenting research results at academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メンバーの専門分野の学際性の高さにより、それを備えた分析ができた。また当時の日本の女性知識人たちの関心は主として欧米に向けられていたが、その中で中国の女性に目を向け、彼女たちを知ろうという活動が行われていた点に着目したことが、本研究の最大の独創性である。 近代日中女性交流の一側面を解明し、日本・中国それぞれのジェンダーの歴史的構築において、日中の女性同士の関係性が大きく作用していたことを明らかにした。月曜クラブ・一土会を通して日中の政治的関係の悪化と逆行し、理解と融和を目指して活動をしていた事を探ることは、近代東アジアにおけるジェンダーの歴史的構築の在り方を根源から問い直す事になった。