A Historical Significance of Representations of America in Japanese Girls' Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hisayo Ogushi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70327683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords少女文化 / 少女マンガ / アメリカ表象 / アメリカ女性文学 / 文化受容 / 外国表象 / 大衆文化 / サブカルチャー / アメリカ文化 / 日本文化 / 文学とジェンダー / アメリカ文学 / 感傷性 / 孤児 / アメリカ / 民主化 / 翻訳史 / 西部 / GHQ/SCAP / 外国文学 / 翻訳 / 海外渡航自由化 / 民主化政策 / 視覚芸術 / 翻案文学 / ポカホンタス / 翻訳児童文学 / 少女文化史 / 戦後民主化政策 / アメリカ文化受容 / 女性史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to trace the lineage of cultural acceptance of American culture within Japanese shojo culture from the Meiji period until the 1970s, during and after the democratization of Japan following World War II. The research aims to demonstrate the extent to which Japanese shojo culture incorporates representations and images of America, thereby highlighting its significance as a cultural device in Japanese history, despite its frequent dismissal as a trivial and fleeting phenomenon. The scholarly outputs of this project comprise academic articles that have been published in both domestic and international media, as well as presentations at both domestic and international conferences. In 2021, a monograph titled "The Unstoppable Girls: The Power of Shojo Manga Imagination" was published as a result of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、昨今ソフトパワーとなっている日本のアニメやマンガの中でも、これまでそれほど着目されて来なかった少女マンガを歴史的にたどることにより、その文化的役割について考察したものである。1960年代から90年代の作品を中心に、当時文化の主流とはみなされていなかった少女マンガというジャンルの意義を再考する本研究は、サブカルチャー研究と外国文学研究を交差させ、広い意味での文化研究に資するものと考える。