Project/Area Number |
17K02087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamatsu Kana 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10443061)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 平和構築 / UNSCR1325 / 復興支援 / ジェンダー / 開発援助政策 / 開発のための政策一貫性 / 政策一貫性 / 開発援助 / 国連安保理決議1325 / 安保理決議1325 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is pointed out that UNSC Resolution 1325 needs to have more impact on development assistance. Why has it not had an effect? This study examined four policy areas in six major donor countries of the OECD-DAC in the "policy coherence for development" framework. It can be said that both the action plans and development assistance policies of the countries examined have a strong focus on achieving gender equality. It is in line with the WPS Agenda and the SDGs. The characteristics of national action plans and development assistance policies are similar to some extent. On the other hand, the degree of proactivity in implementing action plans tends to be influenced by the degree to which gender perspectives are explicitly mentioned in foreign and security policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平和構築や紛争後の復興支援という国際協力の現場において、決議は重要な存在であり続けている。そのため、開発援助政策の政策環境で何が重要となるのかを検討することの意義は大きいと考える。 各国が決議を実行に移す上で重要なのは、単に行動計画の充実だけではない。むしろ、外交・安全保障政策が決議の実行に与える影響は大きい。そのため、特に安全保障分野のジェンダー主流化が不可欠と言える。また外交・安全保障政策の援助に対する影響は大きく、単に開発援助政策の安全保障化に陥りやすい。そのため外交・安全保障政策のジェンダー主流化が、より良い行動計画の内容と、政府の積極的な姿勢において極めて重要なのである。