work and family balance support in elderly care facilities and career development of female workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Sumika  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80581636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性別職務分離 / 介護保険制度 / 介護職のキャリア / 介護の市場化 / ケアワーク / 介護施設 / 性別分離 / 両立支援 / 女性のキャリア / ジェンダー / 24時間型施設 / マミー・トラック / ユニットケア / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient resources for the care work has facilitated gender segregation in the nursing homes, such as men becoming managerial position, women becoming non-regular workers. Under the staff allocation and service fee of the long-term care insurance, care works in an unit are covered by the bare minimum of the worker. Therefore, the use of the measure like short working hours and exemption from night shift or the work affected needs of family members are evaluated a sign of irresponsibility. Under the evaluation, aspiration for promotion of female worker will be cooled down and encourage female worker to enter non-regular employment and male into managerial position.
The survey revealed that proportion of men in management positions is higher in the facilities run by profit than non-profit, and non-profits are more interested to promote the measure for balancing work and family responsibility than for-profit. Marketisation of care work would facilitate the gender segregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場の性別職務分離の要因を、家庭の性別分業や女性の嗜好に求める研究に対し、本研究では職場のジェンダー実践と制度的条件の効果であることを明らかにした。両立支援の利用が「母性・女性的価値」による選択と意味づけられると、働き方の違いが男女の差異として固定化されリーダーから降りるなどの女性の意欲の冷却が起きるが、職員全体の働き方を多様化するとジェンダー化された意味づけは起こりにくい。ユニット型ケアは介護職の長時間労働によってカバーされているため働き方の二極化が起こりやすい。性別職務分離の是正のためには、労働時間を短縮しうる人員配置への介護報酬と正規化にインセンティブを付与する報酬の設計が求められる。