Climate Change and Gender - Resilience building and women's empowerment in Timor-Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Kiyoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80308296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 自然災害 / ジェンダー / レジリエンス / エンパワーメント / 灌漑 / 東ティモール / 農村 / 灌漑施設 / 生活用水 / 水利組織 / 意思決定への参画 / 女性のエンパワメント / 脆弱性 / ジェンダー関係 / 防災・減災 / 緊急救援 / 女性のエンパワーメント / 自然資源管理 / 灌漑システム / 住民組織 / ジェンダー平等 / 行動変容 / 社会開発 / 防災 / 減災 / 食料安全保障 / 水資源管理 / 農業 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2015, agricultural production in Timor-Leste has been severely impacted by drastic changes of rain-fall patterns caused by an El Nino, a La Nina and hurricanes. This research sought measures of resilience-building of women farmers against climate change and found that for women who bear multiple responsibilities of farming, caring animals, housework (fetching water, fire-wood collecting, washing, cooking) and childcare, an access to water constitutes their central need. Field research was conducted in two different locations where large-scale irrigation systems had been developed, and it was found that the conditions of both facilities/equipments and organizations of water users that had been already problematic further worsened due to natural disasters. Women tried to cope with such crises by diversifying water sources or by resorting to alternative plants or changing farming methods. However, they were not able to influence the management of irrigation systems itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動による農村女性への影響は、制度やガバナンスにおける行政/官僚と住民、そして、ジェンダー関係を経由して、多様で複雑なものとなる。本研究は、フィールド調査と文献調査を通じて、東ティモールの女性農民のおかれた問題状況をジェンダー政治生態学的に明らかにしたところに学術的意義がある。また、女性農民の平等な参画、ひいては農村発展のために何が必要かを具体的に示した点に社会的意義がある。本研究は、気候変動に対するレジリアンス構築には災害時の対応のみならず、社会インフラに関する日常的なガバナンスに中央と地域の対話、住民の参画、ジェンダー平等の推進が必要であることを論証した。