Comparing governance of lesbian communities in Singapore and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University (2021)
Keiwa College (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Toraiwa Tomoka  愛知東邦大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00566721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsgender / sexuality / governmentality / subjectivity / identity / community / intimacy / セクシュアリティ / アイデンティティ / 統治性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project shows the effect of governence on the subjectivity and coduct of the non-heterosexual women in Singapore and Japan. In singapore, the ideology of pragramtism, in the sense of economic rationality, is dominant. And it shapes the behavior and the relation with others of non-heterosexual women. In Japan, the ideology of domesticity and heteronormativity, produces fear in non-herosexual women, which shapes their subjectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非異性愛の女たちという、一般的に誤解され、不当なラベルを貼られて、「不可視」化された少数グループの人々の内的な経験のいくつかに光を当てている。政府の政策やそれを支えるイデオロギーが、これらの人々の経験にどのような影響を与えているのか明らかにしている。少数グループの人々のアイデンティティや行動や振る舞いを理解することは、日本社会の社会的現実を理解し、それらの諸現実のさまざまな効果を再評価することにつながる。さらに、こうした理解は、広く女たちが経験する諸現実へのさまざまな疑問も提起し、また、女たちの諸現実に影響を与える政策やイデオロギーを再検討、再評価することを求めるものともなる。