The Effect of Increased Women's Parliamentary Representation on Patriarchal Societies: Lessons from Rwanda and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Toda Makiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40248183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェンダー / 家父長制社会 / クオータ制 / 女性議員 / 女性の政治参加 / 日本 / アフリカ / 女性議員比率 / ジェンダー平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether the high level of women’s representation in politics contributes to change the patriarchal values in societies of Rwanda and Japan. With face to face interviews with female Parliamentarians in Rwanda and Japan, the study revealed positive effects of female political representation on patriarchal values. Although Rwandan society is still patriarchal, the increased number of female MPs in the Lower House contributed to the change in laws underpinning patriarchal norms, and changed the community’s attitude toward women’s ability and leadership skills. As the Japanese society does not have a quota system yet, the presence of women in Lower House is very low and this facilitate the society in maintaining patriarchal values unchanged. Furthermore, the findings of this study demonstrate that state’s political commitment and women’s political organization in Rwanda have been at the base of these achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルワンダという伝統的な家父長制社会において、クオータ制導入による女性議員の増加が社会に与える影響を調査し、社会の価値観に変化を与えるメカニズムを明らかにすることによって、戦前から女性解放運動がありながら、未だに家父長制社会が制度的にも肯定され、家制度が温存され、女性議員比率が低迷している日本において女性議員を増やすために必要な要因を明らかにすることができた。