US military station and sexual violence: Empowerment in peace and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akibayashi Kozue  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (90377010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文 京洙  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
宮城 晴美  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 非常勤講師 (80618786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords長期駐留軍 / 性暴力 / エンパワーメント / 軍事主義 / 脱軍事化 / フェミニズム / 植民地主義 / レイシズム / 平和安全保障 / 「基地村」 / 「女性・平和・安全保障」 / 国際フェミニスト平和運動 / フェミニスト平和運動 / 軍事性暴力 / 駐留米軍 / 基地村女性 / 女性・平和安全保障課題 / 島嶼フェミニズム / 武力紛争と性暴力 / 在韓米軍 / 長期駐留外国軍と性暴力 / 朝鮮戦争 / 沖縄 / 米軍駐留 / 性売買 / 米軍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study points out that the political agenda of "conflict and sexual violence" in the international community fails to incorporate a post-colonial perspective in analyzing the current violent conflicts that are often originated in colonial past, and reinforces misogyny and racism by focusing on the current conflicts and sexual violence in these conflicts. In deepening the perspective of sexual violence in conflicts more structurally, empirical study is conducted on sexual violence and institutionalized sex industry and US military stationing in South Korea and the Philippines.
The study argues that the women formerly working in sex industry for US military in South Korea and the Philippines were empowered through their activities including the lawsuit against the South Korean government and anti-trafficking advocacy by gaining the intersectionality perspective on militarized national security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ジェンダーの視点からの国際平和安全保障研究や平和研究において、長期駐留軍と性暴力という視座を提示するものである。それは、平和安全保障をジェンダー、ポストコロニアリズム、レイシズム、経済格差などの複数の視点から重層的かつ批判的に検討することを可能にするという学術的な意義を持つ。
また、そのような批判的検討は、国際社会が取り組む女性・平和・安全保障政策がより包括的で実効性を高めるための政策提言に活用することができるという社会的意義を持つ。