Politics of Film Festivals: Queer LGBT Community/Activism in the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yuka  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 准教授 (30623756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクィア / LGBT / 映画祭 / 映画 / アクティヴィズム / コミュニティ / アイデンティティ / アクティズム / セクシュアリティ / アクティビズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results include the following publications: Queer Cinema Studies, ed. Yuka Kanno(Koyoshobo, 2021), "The Present of Queer Cinema" (Waseda Daigaku Tsubouchi Shoyo Hakushi Kinen Engeki Hakubutsukan, 2020), "Community Reconsidered: Queer/LGBT Film Festivals and Affective Social Space," in Queer studies o hiraku (Koyo Shobo, 2019), and "the Political is Cinematic: Feminist Film Movement in the 1970s" in Shiso (2020). The results were also conveyed through conference presentations and invited talks and presentations at a number of symposiums and other events in order to exchange views and share thoughts with researchers, those who are involved in queer and LGBT film festivals, and activists inside and outside Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として発表した論考は、映画の社会的役割に関連するものであり、とりわけ地方のクィア・コミュニティがいかに映画祭を通して生成されるかを考察したが、同時に、クィア・LGBT映画祭に先行して「映画運動」を牽引した女性映画祭についての歴史的考察も試みた。クィア・LGBT映画祭に関する研究は、少なくとも日本では初めてのものであり、映画研究とクィア・スタディーズの両方の分野にとって、学術的意義があったと確信している。また、地方のアクティヴィズムに注目することによって、よりリージョナル/ローカルなコミュニティ生成のプロセスを重視した点に、本研究の社会的意義が見出されるはずである。