Project/Area Number |
17K02096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Kyoto University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KOKATSU Reiko 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (80370865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 恵 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30340904)
金 惠信 沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (30448948)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アジア現代美術 / 女性美術家 / ジェンダー / 歴史 / 境界 / 地域 / アジア女性美術 / 身体・表現・メディア / 芸術諸学 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the purposes of this research is to create the website “Asian Women Artists: Gender/ History/Border,” which is available to anyone, anywhere (in Japanese and English). Via this website, we aim to compile a database on modern and contemporary women artists who are active in various Asian countries, through collecting literary works, investigating their visual works and conducting interviews with the respective artists. In addition to the database of women artists, this site provides a comprehensive overview of my past research achievements and activities; the results of my joint research with co-investigators and research collaborators (essays in formats such as PDF files); and literary works on art and gender. As of March 2021, a total of seventy-seven women artists (including four groups) are registered on this website. https://asianw-art.com/
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジアの女性アーティストの作品調査とまとめを通して、近現代東アジア圏における美術をジェンダーと「境界」という視点から捉え直した。アジア・女性・歴史のファクターが出会ったことで生まれる芸術の意味を、これまでの伝統的な男性中心の芸術史から解放し、記述し直すことを目指した。 歴史的には、第二次世界大戦後のアジア諸国の独立をめぐる戦争や社会体制の変化の中で生まれてきた女性の美術表現の相関関係、社会や美術界の中の境界(マ-ジナル)に位置する女性アーティスト間のネットワークの構築とエンパワーメントについての調査とジェンダー分析をおこなった。