Dalit and Buraku Women's Intersectionality and Empowerment: An International Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Risa  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 教授 (80351576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / インターセクショナリティ / 複合差別 / 主体性 / 差別論 / 世系 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ・オーガナイジング / 連帯 / レイシズム / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / 二重、三重の差別と圧迫 / ブラック・フェミニズム / 部落女性 / 解放運動 / ダリット・フェミニズム / 複合差別/交差性 / 保育所づくり運動 / 教育 / 労働 / 共闘 / ケア / カースト / ケイパビリティ / コミュニティ / マイノリティ女性 / 国際比較 / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of discrimination in Japan has undergone a unique intellectual evolution. The research presents findings on the historical and social significance of Buraku women's social movements. It also emphasizes the intersectionality approach that underpins their practices and ideologies as well as their socioeconomic position in Japanese society.
Furthermore, my research highlights the development of theory and practice based on an intersectionality approach by Dalit and Buraku women. In examining the interplay between conditions that determine oppression and the social power relations that embody them, I explain the similarities and differences among various factors, including gender, race, descent, and class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が当初対象としたアジア地域を超えて、世系に基づく差別を被るコミュニティのグローバルなネットワーク構築に関与した。交差性/複合差別アプローチおよびコミュニティ・オーガナイジング手法に基づく社会運動の発展と連携に貢献したところに社会的意義がある。世系差別を被るコミュニティに属する女性が発展させてきた実態把握、理論、思想、実践、政策を比較研究した。国連が定義する「職業と世系に基づく差別」概念、ブラック・フェミニズムが焦点とする「人種、階級、ジェンダーに基づく差別」概念、ダリット運動と部落解放運動が重視するコミュニティ・オーガナイジングの実践、それぞれに問い直しをはかるところに学術的意義がある。