Project/Area Number |
17K02098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セクシュアリティ / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 文学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the sexuality discourse in colonial Korea and to visualize the geographical arrangement of <sex> in the colony. This research, travel guides, guidebooks, magazine articles, novels and other discourse materials, as well as visual materials such as postcards and maps, are used to create a three-dimensional representation of the colonial playground and entertainment district. Korean women, such as “妓生”and private prostitutes, and sexuality spaces, such as playgrounds, are consumed as tourist resources in travel guides and guidebooks. As a result, it became clear that it served as a device to stimulate interest and desire for the colony, and also supported colonial governance from the aspect of sexuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の植民地統治を統制という観点からだけではなく、欲望や快楽という観点からとらえることに本研究の意義がある。公文書に残りにくい欲望や快楽という情動を同時代の言説資料からあぶりだし、データベースを構築した。また、視覚資料についても収集、データ化を試みた。植民地期という過去の言説・空間の研究であるが、現在に至る「慰安婦」「キーセン観光」などの日韓の歴史問題にもつながる起点となる。