Project/Area Number |
17K02099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Musashino Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Nagomi 武蔵野短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70435238)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 近代女性像 / ラジオ番組 / 母親像 / 育児 / 母親像形成 / 近代日本 / 都市部上層・新中間層 / 昭和初期 / ラジオ / 新中間層 / ジェンダー / ラジオ放送 / 母親像の形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the images formed in the upper-middle class in cities by radio in the Showa period. and the role of radio in that process. Specifically, I examined the image of mothers from analysis of the contents of radio programs for women. As a result, the images of mothers appearing on the radio are following three points. These are, "mothers who are enthusiastic about their children's education""mothers who reconsider their lives from a modern scientific perspective",and "positive for changes in lifestyle due to the spread of Western culture".I clarified these by examining the social background. Furthermore, by adding the continuity with girls' school education to the examination, I pointed out the educational significance of radio for women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、母親像を検討する資料としてラジオを用い、これまで扱われてこなかったラジオ番組内容の検討を行ったことで、近代女性史やメディア史に新たな視点を示したことに意義がある。また、ラジオ聴取者が都市部上層・新中間層に限定されており、分析対象を限定することで、この階層に属した母親たちに求められた特有の意識や生き方をより実証的に明らかにした点に学術的意義を有する。 本研究はまた、ラジオ番組の女性啓蒙の役割の検討を女学校教育との継続性と発展性に着目し、生涯教育における学校教育の重要性を明らかにした点で社会的意義を有するものである。