Realisation of Sexual and Reproductive Health through Human Rights-Based Approach to Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miwa Atsuko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90414119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェンダー / 開発 / 人権 / 国際協力 / エンパワメント / 人権/権利アプローチ / 人権アプローチ / アジア / 権利アプローチ / 文化 / 社会規範 / 性と生殖に関する健康 / 性と生殖に関する健康と権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a field research in India and thorough analysis of its findings, important knowledge on effective interventions and processes that lead to empowerment of women of local communities in rural areas through human rights-based approach to development has been gained.
The research confirmed the role and effectiveness of human rights-based approach to development for realisation of empowerment of women by way of enabling development of their agency and of conducing to exercise of their own choices and decisions. It is also confirmed that the approach is instrumental for overcoming resistance and opposition expressed by people of communities based on customs, traditions, and social norms deeply entrenched in local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連では普遍的人権の価値と重要性が確認され、「人権の主流化」と呼ばれる政策アプローチも採用されてきたが、人権/権利に基づく開発アプローチによる実践が、女性、そして様々な理由により周縁化され脆弱な立場に置かれている社会グループにとって効果的なアプローチとして機能するためには多くの課題が存在する。
本研究から得られた知見は、そうした課題を克服するための地域コミュニティに根ざした活動とプロセスについて重要な学術的貢献となる。慣習、伝統、社会規範に基づいた抵抗や反発を克服し、行為主体性に基づいてエンパワメントを実現することの重要性は世界と日本の課題であり、社会的な意義も大きい。