Are hertigate designations by the UN effective for biodiversity conservation at local level? Challenges for multi-scale colloboration and analysis of strategy by municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Ryo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50509338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 愉太  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00710766)
徳山 美津恵  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80363951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世界農業遺産 / 地理的表示 / 地域団体商標 / 地域認定 / 産品認証 / 伝統的産品 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 地域アクター / IPBES / ジオパーク / エコパーク / 世界遺産 / 国立公園 / 地域資源 / 伝統的知識 / 生物多様性保全 / 国際機関 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed conflicts and compatibility between tourism promotion and biodiversity conservation strategies in internationally recognized areas. Through the comparisons and analysis of official records local governments and municipalities ((including official assemblies and diets), and documents international organizations (UNESCO, FAO, etc.), discrepancies were identified between local expectations and the goals and purposes of international systems and accreditation bodies. In concrete, we analyzed the history of certification and actual utilization based text analysis, synergistic effects with agricultural and forestry products (especially non-timber forest products), or synergies of product certifications (such as geographical indication [GI]), or local utilization of Forest Environment Transfer Tax (FETT). Results are published as international journals (i.e., Ecological Indicator, Forest Ecology and Management, Journal of Rural Studies, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単独サイトでの分析だけではなく、社会ネットワーク分析の手法を活用した地域間比較の解析・研究を行い、国内の複数個所の比較検証を実施した。DMOや広域連携の関係組織の課題にも着目した点、認定や議会の議事録などのテキストマイニングといった定量的分析を加えた点などには先行性と独自性があり、行政での実務への示唆と社会的意義もあった。結果はIPBESの報告書執筆責任者、外部評価パネル委員、生物多様性条約締約国会議(CBD)政府代表団、指標の技術会合専門家(AHTEG)、EuroMAB分科会座長として国際的に寄与したほか、日本学術会議の農学委員会林学分科会での活動、自治体向け雑誌等への寄稿を通して還元した。