The Theory and Practice of Accessible Tourism as a Technique towards Inclusivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017, 2019)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA YUKO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80750447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 浩二郎  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (20342644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsInclusive / Accessible Tourism / Diversity / 共生 / Dialogue / Disability / 当事者参画 / 災害 / インクルーシブ / 対話 / 合理的配慮 / Closs Disability / 当事者主体 / クロスディサビリティ / 観光と災害 / 観光バリアフリー / ツーリズム / 観光学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ユニバーサルツーリズム / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From achievements in multiple disciplines (civil engineering, disability studies, and tourism studies), I consider the theory of Accessible Tourism is the line of environmental improvements, reasonable accommodation, and new inclusive culture. In order to achieve widespread inclusivity, it is necessary to make improvements in communities to accommodate people with disabilities. This requires a new cultural thinking in which minorities are included and have a voice in order to participate in co-creative actions that lead to inclusivity for all.
In a diverse society, accessibility for all is an important issue particularly in the case of a disaster. Constructing the means for accessibility in a disaster is actually similar to creating accessibility in tourism. It requires reconstruction and doing so it is important to create opportunities wherein people can listen to each other's diverse voices to effectively bring about community renovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、観光学を媒介に障害学や土木計画学における「障害」への実践研究を統合化し、環境整備と合理的な配慮に加えて、新たな文化の発信という、従来は十分には指摘されていなかった観点から、当事者参画の必要性、多様な人との対話という「共生の技法」を提示したことが成果であり、学術的に意義がある。
特に観光と災害時の非日常性に着目し、当事者参画が遅れていた災害分野に、共生の技法を援用し、実践研究を行ったことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。