Project/Area Number |
17K02107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Teraoka Shingo 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90261239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 清一 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 農村観光 / 連携 / 事業 / 異業種連携 / 観光 / ソーシャルビジネス / 地域ビジネス / 社会学 / 観光学 / 農業経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While the importance of rural tourism has been widely discussed, its challenges to stable development have been pointed out worldwide. This study focused on cross-industry collaboration as the key to sustainable development of rural tourism, and investigated its conditions and challenges. As a result, the following issues were identified: the subsidy system for cooperative projects makes it difficult to spend on the tourism aspect, the current legal regulations make it difficult to cooperate, there is a lack of mutual understanding among agricultural, commercial, and industrial sectors, and travelers lack understanding of agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英国で発達した異業種連携を重視する農村観光論の枠組みである統合的農村観光論(IRT)をニュー・モビリティ・パラダイム(NMP)と接続した実践的な農村観光の分析枠組みを、具体的な国内の連携事業事例分析に援用し、連携事業の重要性を提唱したことは学術的成果と思われる。 また社会的意義としては、国内の異業種連携型農村観光の多くが直面する制度的・価値的問題点を具体的に明らかにしたことである。こうした知見を行政や連携事業体と共有することが、農村観光の持続的な発展に資するであろうと考えられる。