The effects of tourism related area management activity on the economic performance of town centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Motohiro  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30283948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 真有  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
上野 美咲  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30706693)
大泉 英次  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (80116293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市街地再生 / 観光型エリアマネジメント / 数値化 / 地方版エリアマネジメント / 負担金 / ふるさと納税 / ガイドライン / 地方都市再生 / 観光エリアマネジメント / ビジネス改善地区 / シンガポール / 経済波及効果 / 市街地エリアマネジメント / 情報発信 / エリア区分 / KPI / 資産最大化モデル / ノンパラメトリック検定 / インバウンド / DMO / まちづくり会社 / 観光経済 / 中心市街地 / 地価 / 地域関連データ / 大都市近接型都市 / 大都市非近接型都市 / 計量分析 / 観光政策 / 中心市街地の再生 / インバウンド観光 / 観光商店街 / イギリスの都市政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of Tourism-based Area Management Activity (i.e. TAMA) on the economy on the region. The results are summarized as follows; Firstly, TAMA has effects to revitalize real estate industry by increasing the number of visitors to the area, where the demand for accommodation and shops are increased. Secondly there exist economic effects (128 per cent) as a result of Art-led regeneration projects by TAMA while this depends on the location and contents of TAMA. An additional tax revenue will be expected to be increased in the area. Thirdly, we examine whether or not TAMA's type of regeneration can be possibly realized when the area's location is rural (i.e. remote from the capital areas) areas such as Yuasa-chou in Wakayama pref, Japan. We found that the TAMA in rural areas can be possibly instituted when the money needed for the TAMA is generated both by private sector and local government(i.e. subsidies).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下に要約される。第1に、観光型エリアマネジメントはこれまで主に東京都や大阪府などの大都市周辺の研究が中心であったが、「観光型」へと分析を拡張することで、地方都市への応用が可能になった点である。第2に、観光型エリアマネジメントの原資については、地域からの負担金徴収に加え、地域自治体のサポート(例:ふるさと納税歳入からの助成)等を抱き合わせることで実現可能性が高まることが分かった。第3に、本研究では観光マネジメントの経済波及効果の数値化を試みたが、今まで不確実だった効果の数値化によりエリアマネジメント施策の実施ガイドラインの参考資料になるものと考えられる。