| Project/Area Number |
17K02109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Tourism (2019) Wakayama University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 祐三子 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40346250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 知識労働 / 観光行動 / 余暇活動 / サービス労働 / サービス経済 / 精神的労働 / 疎外 / 観光 / 日英比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the development of economy, the contents of labor have shifted significantly from those targeting material goods to those targeting knowledge and services. Such changes in labor also have a strong impact on tourism behavior. To put it simply, it is the development of a new type of tourism, such as experience-based or interaction-type tourism. On the other hand, the development of various leisure activities such as tourism has an adverse effect on work process, where there is a growing awareness of the need to realize individuality and personal desire. While keeping in mind the comparison with United Kingdom, which is a developed country of labor and leisure activities/tourism, in this study, in today's society where knowledge labor has become dominant, we analyzed the relationship between work and leisure activities/tourist behavior.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来別々に分析されがちであった労働と余暇活動・観光高度との関係を、両者の相互関係という視点から、理論的・実証分析的に包括的な解明を試みたことに、本研究の最大の学術的意義がある。 また本研究は、テレワークの推進等にみられるように労働のあり方が根本的に問われている時代、そして観光が経済振興のもっとも中心的な推進役として期待される「観光立国」政策の時代において、労働と観光行動との関係を解明している。こうした時代における個人の生き方から政策的なあり方に至るまでの実践的な課題にかかわる研究でもある点に、その社会的意義がある。