Epidemiologic study on risk perceptions, risk behaviors and health among Japanese overseas travelers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Michiyo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50734555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 優子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30701495)
津田 敏秀  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20231433)
小野 真由美  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00609688)
中瀬 克己  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00511552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords旅行者 / リスク認知 / リスク管理 / 感染症 / 渡航医学 / 危機管理 / 予防接種 / 海外旅行 / 大学生 / 不安 / 手洗い / 疫学 / リスク行動 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Travelers’ precautions against health risk are extremely important not only to maintain their own health, but also to prevent the influx of pathogens into Japan. From a perspective of infection prevention, this study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of risk behaviors among Japanese travelers. We targeted university students studying abroad and backpackers traveling in India to examine factors causing individual differences in their precautions. We found that the precautions travelers themselves took were not sufficient, such as collecting health risk information prior to travel, checking for routine childhood vaccinations, and receiving necessary vaccinations. In addition, the precautions may differ by modifiable factors including risk perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の臨床医から日本人旅行者の予防接種率の低さの問題が指摘されて20年以上経過するが、依然として好ましくない状況であることが明らかとなった。この状況を打開するために、旅行者のリスク対策における個人差を生み出す要因というソフト面のアプローチを試みる研究は十分に行われていない。今後、この観点からの研究を通じて、旅行者のリスク対策に効果的な介入方法が確立されることが期待され、旅行者自身だけでなく、社会の安心安全に寄与するという社会的意義がある。