Changes in the social structure and "gaze" of Setouchi islands due to the art festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hara Naoyuki  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40304571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 里加  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00411314)
福 のり子  京都芸術大学, アート・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10411307)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域芸術祭 / 瀬戸内 / 島しょ部 / まなざし / 移住者 / 地域振興 / 芸術祭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out analyses to clarify the psychological changes of visitors, residents of Teshima Island and migrants, and changes to the local community in the 10 years since the start of the Setouchi Triennale. While the visitors' evaluation of the Setouchi Triennale is high, the generalization of the Setouchi Triennale as tourism is progressing, such as the increasing tendency of "food" experiences. Many of the residents also highly evaluated it and it was highly evaluated that the number of immigrants increased, and the beauty of the scenery was conveyed to the visitors. It is considered that the residents also rediscovered the charm of the island by the visitors. However, improving living conditions such as medical care and welfare on isolated islands remains a problem to be solved. It can be said that the Setouchi Triennale increased the number of visitors, migrants, and businesses, and brought about positive physical and psychological changes in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瀬戸芸開始以来10年が経過したが、瀬戸芸を訪問客、住民、移住者を中心に包括的・総合的に捉える研究はなかった。本研究はこれまでアートと地域活性化に関する研究を観光学、芸術学、社会学等の分野から行ってきた研究者が、瀬戸芸開催地域の一つ、豊島を対象に訪問客、住民(小中学生を含む)、移住者に対して、アンケート調査やインタビュー調査により研究成果をあげた点で学術的意義が高いといえる。さらに、研究成果をわかりやすく編集した一般向けの報告書を作成し、瀬戸芸の関係者、行政、豊島住民等に配布し、瀬戸芸について客観視できる視座を提供した点で社会的意義もあったといえる。