Tourism and inter-group relations in Northern Ireland's post-conflict society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Norie  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (50724035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住民集団間関係 / 分断社会 / 都市論 / 表象 / 紛争跡地ツアー / 住民集団関係 / 記憶 / インターフェイス・エリア / 移行期社会 / 観光 / 都市空間 / ブレグジット / 紛争跡地観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Northern Ireland conflict reached a political and constitutional resolution in 1998. However, the feelings of antagonism between the two ethnonational groups(Unionist/Nationalist)have not disappeared. This study examined whether tourism in a post-conflict society provided an opportunity to change the relationship between them. In the local communities where conflict tours were being conducted, social issues that have existed for a long time became more apparent. On the other hand,information sharing and cooperative relations were observed. The representations and narratives of the conflict were diverse, depending on the types of tour operators and museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、長期紛争により深刻な分断状態に置かれたコミュニティを対象に、和平合意という政治決着後の地域の課題を観光を手掛かりに明らかにするものである。ここではコミュニティ関係者が外部者に提示する北アイルランド紛争の経験に関する語りと表象を検討した。北アイルランドには、イギリスのEU離脱により再度の政治的な不安定化がもたらされているが、地域住民の抱える困難と葛藤、困難を解決しようとする試みについて内在的な視点から分析している点に、本プロジェクトの社会的・学術的意義がある。