Research on Health Tourism as Next Generation Healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masashi  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (70423738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスツーリズム / ヘルスケアツーリズム / ウェルネスツーリズム / ウェルネス / 宿泊型新保健指導 / 次世代ヘルスケア / 健康経営 / ヘルスプロモーション / ニューツーリズム / 地方創生 / 海洋療法 / タラソテラピー / 海洋深層水 / ヘルスケア / 温泉療法 / 森林療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health tourism, which has reemerged in the present era as a new form of tourism, presents an opportunity not only for the tourism sector, but also as a national strategy towards the creation of next generation healthcare industries. It also carries the potential to develop health management systems which could increase productivity of private sector employees and offer other benefits. However, a systematic structure based on scientific evidence, and the academic foundations themselves are weak. Thus, in this research, based on an evidence table constructed from the main programs that compose health tourism, we developed "Smart Life Stays," overnight stay health guidance projects in regions with advanced healthcare throughout Japan. We then evaluated their results, and created a model of Japanese health tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本型ヘルスツーリズムのモデル構築を行う研究はこれまでにない初の試みである。本研究により、次世代ヘルスケアとしてのヘルスツーリズムの学術基盤となり、持続可能な事業化、産業地域振興にも寄与するとともに、ヘルスツーリズム開発を契機に従来交わることのなかった医療機関、健診団体等、保健分野の領域と、宿泊施設、滞在先での体験や食を提供する事業者、旅行会社との連携、多業種、多職種、そして異業種が交わり、双方業界の常識や慣行にとらわれず、広い視野から新しいサービスイノベーションが起きる可能性があることを本研究で示唆した。