Immigration Promotion Policy and Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
utsunomiya chiho  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10512098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方創生 / 地方移住 / 移住 / 自治体 / 政策 / 総合戦略 / 移住促進 / 地域経済 / 起業 / 高知県 / 田園回帰 / 移住者受け入れ団体 / 移住者 / 人口移動 / 移住促進政策 / 生業・仕事 / 失敗 / 暮らし / 移住政策 / 観光学 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are (1) a survey regarding rural migration issues, (2) an analysis of migration trends at the national level, (3) migration policies of Kochi Prefecture, and (4) current status of immigrants in Kochi prefecture. The details are as follows: (1)Historical development of immigration behavior are clarified, and people directing "return to the countryside" are confirmed; (2) The quantitative data of "return to the countryside," are checked, and, by using population census data, the number of immigrants to the Tokyo metropolitan area and the excess rate of immigrants are confirmed; (3) The relationship between regional revitalization and the number of immigrants in Kochi Prefecture is examined. (4) Through the original survey of immigrants, impact of regional revitalization on the types of immigrants are explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は、①現代における移住を歴史的に捉えたこと②地方移住政策において「田園回帰」を捉えた場合の政策的意義を指摘したこと③地方移住政策が展開するなかでも東京一極集中の流れは弱まっていないことを指摘したこと④移住者の実態調査を定点観測的に行ったことが挙げられる。社会的意義は、①人口減少が著しい高知県における地方移住政策とその影響を明らかにしたこと②地方移住政策を地域がどのようにとらえるべきかを指摘した点が挙げられる。