| Project/Area Number |
17K02119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
ITO AKIO 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00271213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地方観光ガバナンス / 地方の本質的課題 / 地方分権 / 地方行財政制度 / 政策連携 / 行財政制度 / 地方観光のガバナンス / 主体的自立型地方観光振興 / 観光目的地ガバナンス / スイス / 地域振興 / 観光学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following are clarified as essential issues to be recognized in order to improve tourism governance in rural areas in Japan. 1) In Japan, the financial funds are independent of those of the financial system and administrative system, because they are locked in the centrally dependent system and have institutional complementarity. It is difficult to secure. 2) It is generally difficult to apply private funds to tourism promotion in rural areas because economic trading activities that give priority to rural life are not practiced. 3) There is a lack of solidarity awareness of collaborating and transforming "our living activity space" into a better one. There is a central dependence constitution. 4) At the root of the above-mentioned issue is the “sparseness of sovereignty backed by rights and responsibilities”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は多元的な考察、本質的な課題の考察。社会的意義は、地方における今後の質的充実・向上に知見を提供する意義。