A Study on the competitive basis of Hokkaido Sweets as souvenirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Rie  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50434791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北海道スイーツ / 競争優位性 / 地域外需要 / ブランド化 / 地域優位性 / 競争力 / 上位集中度 / 出店戦略 / 経営戦略 / 特化比率 / 集中度 / トップクラス企業 / 成長と維持 / 観光マーケティング / 観光資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the superiority and competitive foundation of Hokkaido Sweets by focusing on their product characteristics as souvenirs.
The study shown that Hokkaido Sweets have a high concentration of the top companies in terms of sales, and that although regional dominance and branding are at a certain level in certain items, regional dominance and branding are not as dominant as those of the top sweets in terms of shipment value in Japan. The reasons for this may include the fact that Hokkaido Sweets have traditionally been sold mainly within Hokkaido and that there has been little desire to add value and brand them because they have been made with high-quality, abundant ingredients produced in Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道は日本で人気の観光地であり北海道土産としての北海道スイーツも評価が高い。お土産品は観光客の吸引に大きな影響力を持つ観光アメニティのひとつであるにも関わらず、観光客に支持されるお土産品の商品特性に着目した既存研究は多くなされてはいない。
本研究では、北海道スイーツの競争力や優位性について、地域優位性やブランド化について品目別に分析をした。その結果、北海道スイーツの品目における地域外需要(北海道外の需要)とブランド化で大きな違いを明らかにした。北海道スイーツの地域外需要の特徴、およびブランド化に向けての販路開拓、高付加価値商品の開発、品質の訴求等マーケティング要素の必要性について考察した。