Comprehensive Study on the Workshop Practitioners Fostering Program Useful for Tourism Town Planning Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Ritsuko  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50337630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 浩樹  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (60348315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 観光まちづくり学習 / 人材育成 / ワークショップ設計 / 定性調査 / まちづくり実践知 / ヒアリング / 観光情報 / 担い手育成 / ワークショップ / ケーススタディ / テキスト作成 / 観光まちづくり情報 / 観光まちづくり実践知 / テキスト開発 / デジタルアーカイブ / 実践者育成 / 人材養成 / 着地型観光 / オーラルヒストリー / ワークショップ実践者 / 実践知 / インタビュー調査 / 観光情報アーカイブ / ファシリテーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To tackle the problem of shortage of actors in the field of tourism town planning that has been becoming normal, we focused on the practitioners who can totally organize ‘the workshops useful to foster the actors of tourism town planning’ (hereinafter referred to as ‘the WS’) from its planning to operation, and implemented the qualitative and exploratory researches (hearings and case studies) to figure out the comprehensive expertise contributing to the fostering of the WS practitioners. We then comprehensively studied the program composed of 1) the basic guidelines for the planning and operation of workshops, 2) the consultation procedures for the planning and operation of workshops, and 3) the basic stance on the setting and utilization of the learning subjects that can be used at workshops, and implemented the above three components and elaborated the program taking in account of the results of the implementation and propose how the program should be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、〈観光/まちづくり領域〉でのWSに関する研究には一定の蓄積はあるものの、主に、「まちづくりの計画策定プロセスにおけるWSの導入実態や課題」、「まちづくりにおける住民参加及び合意形成手法としてのWSの有用性」等に焦点が当てられてきている。本研究では、従来の研究蓄積を踏まえながら、観光まちづくり学習WSを効果的に差配できる「実践者」の育成に有用な方策のあり方を主題としている点において、これまでにない学術的意義を有する。加えて、本研究が、今後、より一層、観光まちづくりの人材育成において導入が期待されるWSを、適切に設計・運用し得る人材の供給を目指している点において社会的意義も大きい。