Research on the link between the transformation of tourist destinations and multilingualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
yamakawa kazuhiko  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30364904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 久美子  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 教授 (60304044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光言語学 / 地方創生 / 多文化共生 / 言語政策 / 地域創生 / 多言語化 / インバウンド / 観光地の発展 / 観光地のライフサイクル理論 / 観光地の変容 / 観光政策 / 観光地の多言語化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multilingual situation of tourist destinations is affected by local circumstances and social trends. As tourism behavior has become a routine, the use of translation apps for foreigners is also progressing. In some areas, such as the Niseko tourist area, where foreign tourists stay for relatively long periods of time, the multilingual situation has evolved in a complex way due to the immigration of foreigners as staff and Japanese people attracted by the international character of the area. And where the foreign tourists disappear, so do the multilingual support and learning activities of the residents. In some cases, local cooperation between industry, government and academia has started to attract foreign tourists, thanks to the foreign language support provided by universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は訪日外国人旅行者の急増に起因する観光地の多言語事情を調査することで、観光地における外国語に関連する課題解決に貢献する。観光地の事情は場所それぞれに多様であり、一概にモデル化はできない。本研究は、すでに外国人旅行者が集中している地域に加え、外国人が減少した地域、これから誘致を試みる地域も考察対象として、地域観光の発展と多言語事情の関連性に焦点を当てて研究を行った。