Project/Area Number |
17K02124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Genichi 桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 教授 (00347808)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ホスピタリティ・マネジメント / ホスピタリティ産業 / イノベーション / 生産性 / 顧客 / マネジメント / 企業行動 / 実証研究 / 働き方改革 / フレームワーク / アンケート / 事例研究 / インタビュー / 経営戦略 / 組織 / リーダーシップ / モチベーション / 人材 / 働き方 / ICT / 観光学 / 観光産業 / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study attempted to propose a model of corporate behavior for innovation that would help to attract customers and improve productivity in the hospitality industry. First, hypotheses were formulated with a focus on a review of previous studies and participation in the international conference Then a case study was conducted via interviews with staff in the Japanese hospitality industry. Based on those findings, a quantitative survey was conducted with Japanese companies with high levels of customer satisfaction, companies with award-winning services and highly ranked companies, and companies belonging to various hospitality-related associations. Based on an analysis of the differences between those companies and companies in the industry, the formulated hypotheses were tested and a model of corporate behavior for innovation was proposed. Frameworks for innovation should include an emphasis on productivity, increased engagement, and attention paid to the customer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宿泊業や飲食業などのホスピタリティ産業は、女性の活躍推進、少子高齢化、国際化などの現代社会の雇用環境に即対応できる産業でもある。しかしながら、これらの産業では、離職率が極めて高く、製造業と比較して生産性も低いことが問題となっている。我が国のホスピタリティ産業における経営戦略、マーケティング、人的資源管理などの総合的な観点からのイノベーション研究の蓄積が少ない中で、学術的な対応も急務である。ホスピタリティ産業の顧客創造、人と組織の生産性向上に資することを目的に、イノベーションに関する企業行動のモデルの構築を目指した本研究は、当該産業の発展に寄与するものと考える。