An Econometric Analysis of the Factors Causing Seasonal Fluctuations in Tourism Demand and Demand Leveling Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yabuta Masahiro  中央大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40148862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 千彦  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50433371)
森 朋也  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30757638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光需要 / 季節変動の要因 / 自然的要因 / 経済的社会的要因 / 地域の観光政策 / 経済政策 / 観光経済学 / 季節変動 / 地域経済 / 観光の季節変動 / 地域観光政策 / GINI係数 / パネル分析 / 観光関連産業 / 観光需要の季節変動 / 気候変動の影響 / 観光政策 / インバウンド観光 / 需要の平準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the seasonal variation of tourism in tourist destinations was identified. In addition to calculating Gini coefficients and coefficients of variation as methods for understanding the variation, we also considered new perspectives, such as taking into account the entropy concept. Based on these results, we showed that the seasonal variation on a prefecture-by-prefecture basis differs significantly. Next, as for the factors contributing to seasonal variations, natural factors such as climate were considered in addition to economic and social factors. Basically, a regression analysis was conducted with seasonal variation in tourism as the explained variable and these factors as the explanatory variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の観光発展を考えるとき、観光需要の季節変動の問題は、観光に関わる経営主体や地域の 経済活動に関わる重要な問題である。本研究では、日本の地域(都道府県、市町村、離島など)にお ける季節変動の状況を、地域の観光需要データや説明変数をパネルデータの形で整理し、パネル 分析によって季節変動要因を明らかにする。また、寄与度などの要因分析を行ったうえで、 季節変動を平準化させる政策手段と期待される効果について分析することにある。観光需要の季 節変動を可能な限り平準化させる政策提言を行うことを通じて、地域の観光発展のみならず地域 の発展や活性化に資するものと考える。