| Project/Area Number |
17K02128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Midori Goso 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00508608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ルーラルツーリズム / 幸福度指標 / 農村女性 / エンパワーメント / イタリア / アグリツーリズモ / 京都府和束町 / 日伊比較 / 推進組織 / 栃木県那珂川町 / 南チロル / ネットワーク / エンパワメント / 農村観光 / ボルツァーノ / 和束町 / 農村住民 / 幸福度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study clarified how the well-being of local residents changed as a result of their involvement in rural tourism, comparing Italy and Japan. The study sites were the village of San Genegio, South Tyrol, Italy, and the town of Wazuka, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan.The study (1) clarified the development process of rural tourism in South Tyrol and the role of rural women as bearers of rural tourism, (2) examined indicators of the well-being of rural residents involved in rural tourism, and (3) focused on the creation of empowerment, the most important indicator of well-being, to identify differences between Italy and Japan and challenges in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、持続的な農村のあり方を模索する日本の多くの地域に対して、イタリアの先進的取組を紹介するのみでなく、農村の持続的なあり方に担い手の幸福感という新たな視点を用いることの重要性を示すという点で、意義のある研究であると考えている。