Regional revitalization by generating tourist destination web pages using SNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuko  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (80435271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 光穗  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (60366086)
石井 英里子  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科 英語英文学専攻, 准教授 (80580878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSocial Media / 観光 / 外国人 / トピック抽出 / Webページ / SNS / 検索キーワード / 視線情報 / Twitter / 注視点 / トピックモデル / 異文化 / 視線検出 / 外国人観光客 / 潜在的トピック抽出 / 観光スポット / 観光地 / 地域活性 / 形態素解析 / 位置情報 / Webページ生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extracted differences in tourist spots and activities that people with different cultural backgrounds are interested in from text data and image data collected from SNS.
Assuming that people with different languages (native languages) used on a daily basis have different cultural backgrounds, processing was performed according to the posting language of SNS. We set the target area, collected sentences posted in Japanese from Twitter, extracted keywords and extracted topics, and identified topics that are often posted in Japanese. The same processing was performed for English posts. Next, I compared Japanese and English topics. Even at events that both Japanese and foreigners have a common interest in, there were differences these foreigners posts and spreading the information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNSは誰でもいつでも手軽に情報発信が可能であるため、リアルタイムなユーザの興味や行動を知ることができる。これを解析して、流行の兆しをより早く見つけ、魅力あるサービスや商品の開発、さらにWebページのような広報へ活用すること、SNSからのデータだけではなく、その場所の気候風土や、経済状況といった地域特性情報も併せて解析し、より地域に特化したサービスを開発する上でのヒントを得ることが学術的特色である。この手法を英語ツイートに対しても行うことで、外国人目線から見た興味あるものを拾い、あまり英語での情報発信ができていない所への支援にもなる。