| Project/Area Number |
17K02130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Reiko 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (90724675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 熊本地震 / 阿蘇 / 地域文化 / 観光 / 復興マネジメント / 創造的復興 / 防災教育 / 暮らし / 地域コミュニティ / 復興 / 伝承 / 観光振興 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the creative reconstruction efforts led by a diverse range of organizations from the Kumamoto earthquake in the Aso region in chronological order. In addition, this study clarified the efforts of the residents and communities of the Aso region ranging from disaster relief to tourism and various forms of exchange. The study set the evaluation criteria based on the MEXT curriculum guideline called “Zest for Living”. It has become evident that, the knowledge based on the local historical experiences can be a good starting point for the reconstruction immediately after the Kumamoto earthquake. One of the educational effects of the program was, as it became clear that the local children are deeply interested in the wisdom and customs of reading and understanding nature. The program successfully raised children’s level of awareness from the classroom education of disaster prevention to regional disaster prevention in the three years it has been implemented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、1点目は熊本地震による阿蘇地域の農業被害や観光への被害が大きい中、多様な主体の創造的復興や地域文化を取り入れた復興マネジメント手法を提案した。2点目は、これまで観光は復興計画の初期段階での位置づけは高くなかった。しかし住民やコミュニティ、団体等による災害発生時から始まった取組みは復興期まで継続されやすく、且つ、観光や交流、防災教育へと新たな地域再生活動に展開する経緯が明らかになった。3点目は、自然と共生してきた暮らしの知恵や地域文化を取り入れた学習プログラムは、児童の地域への愛着や関心を育みやすく、地域特有の防災・減災を学ぶステップの起点になりやすいことが示唆された。