Study on introduction possibility of TID system for tourism promotion and planning support using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA HIDEKI  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80252013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 元子  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60611845)
崔 瑛  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60635770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTID / ローカル・エンタープライズ・パートナーシップ / 観光振興 / ビッグデータ / 地域ブランド / LDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the aim of the effective management of Destination Management Organizations(DMO), we set three themes and worked on them. 1)Understanding useful planning information for regional management: Derivation of traveler segments based on combinations of tourist visiting places. 2)Examination of the governance of tourism promotion organizations: Survey of financial resources and system of Tourism Improvement District (TID) system in Europe and America. Besides, regional positioning, establishment of cost-effective method of tourism promotion are analyze. 3)Consideration of social capital function and its impact on regional branding: Understand the actual situation of place-making organizations in Italy, UK and Holland.
The acquisition of planning information for the effective management of the Japanese DMO, the introduction of the TID system that combines the acquisition of financial resources and outreach to related parties, and the results conducive to understanding were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光プロモーションや地域の観光振興は公的機関が担うのが適当とされ,日本では各自治体の「観光協会」が担当している例が多いが,活動資金を行政からの補助金に依存している等の問題点・課題がある.これらに対して,欧米では効果的な観光振興のためのDMO(Destination Marketing Organization)組織やTIDが効果的に機能している.本研究を通じて,ヒアリング,文献調査を通じて,財源や制度を明らかにするとともに,効果的な事業推進のための計画情報(旅行者の行動,評価特性や欧州におけるプレイス・メイキング組織の実態)を把握でき,それらは日本版DMOの効果的経営に資する成果といえる.