Development of evaluation framework for sustainable tourism: Cases of CBET in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKO AYAKO  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20732754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域主体(コミュニティベース) / 自然保護 / エコツーリズム / サステナブルツーリズム / 持続可能な開発 / 環境教育 / コミュニティフォレストリー / 環境保全 / 観光 / 持続可能な発展 / 地域主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the definitions and practices of sustainable tourism in general, and to do the empirical research for evaluating the CBET(Community-based ecotourism) which is a form of sustainable tourism to make a balance between conservation and local development. The researcher firstly did the comprehensive review on as many as domestic and international literature on sustainable tourism, which resulted in a publication of a book to show what a real sustainable tourism was with theories and practices. Subsequently, the researcher conducted several empirical research on CBET in Cambodia, where the conservation and local sustainable development is fundamental for local communities. The results were compiled into some papers and also shared with the Ministry of Tourism in Cambodian governments so that the study could contribute to the realization of sustainable tourism in the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、観光政策・産業分野においてサステナブルツーリズムが謳われているが、日本におけるその学術的、政策的議論においてはまだ遅れが見られ、解釈そのものが間違っていたり、基本的な理論の浸透が見られなかった。そこで本研究では、国内外の既往研究からその理論と実践について書籍にまとめることで、日本におけるサステナブルツーリズムの推進に貢献することを意図したが、この書籍を元にサステナブルツーリズム協議会の前身も立ち上がったことには意義がある。また、カンボジアでの調査については、同国のCBETを包括的に調査した研究はこれまで無かったことから、結果を観光省と共有することで、今後の政策の一助とすることが出来た。