Development of Tourism Industry and Community Reorganization due to Increasing Immigrants - Case Study of Jeju Island, Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Gakuin University (2019-2022)
Rikkyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
JUNG Okhee  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80742163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市移住者 / 地域コニュニティ / 済州島 / 地域コミュニティ / 観光業 / 移住者 / 空間構造 / フィールドワーク / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, the development of rural areas into tourist destinations has been discussed in terms of changes in industrial structure, village landscape, demographic composition, etc., but the role of local residents and migrants as local communities cannot be overlooked when considering the development of rural areas into tourist destinations. The nature of the region is changing due to urban migrants.
In this study, we have investigated the process of transformation of traditional rural areas into tourist destinations by focusing on local communities consisting of local residents and migrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光が発展している地域において、地域社会は移住者を新しいコミュニティの一員として束ねることができておらず、個人的な付き合いのみが行われている状況であった。これは、やはり観光が発展している地域なので、移住者は地元住民に移住先での生活環境への助言を求めないこと、地域コミュニティとは異なる観光に取り組む彼らの活動があることが指摘できる。
研究課題の成果は、集落共同体の多様なあり方を確認したとし、都市移住者の存在から集落共同体のあり方、その論点を提示するものになったと言える。