A study on visual characteristics of settings of "Reizan" for revaluating tourism resources in Natural park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryohei  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40272439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords景観 / 霊山 / 自然公園 / 可視性 / 観光資源 / 国立公園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of rethinking of landscape conservation around "Reizan (sacred mountains)", where are nowadays likely to be designated as national park, case studies were conducted to analyze landscape settings of historic religious places in Reizan (Mt.Daisen, Mt.Myoko, Mt.Nachi, etc.) as their visual relationships with surrounding environment. Visibility analyses using DEM revealed that the religious places’settings are located on the area from where both of the sacred mountain and sea can be seen. The results show that the settings of historic religious places have visual connection with their surroundings. And they inspire a discussion that the landscape what we can see from there could be not a result of the past development, but a contributing factor of the development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くは自然公園と重なる、霊山と称されるような日本の伝統的な山岳信仰の場が、歴史・文化的な価値に留まらず、山や海への眺望という眼に見える景観として理解することのできる、その地域の自然環境の総合的な特徴が反映された場でもあることを新たに明らかとした。このことにより、従来認識されてきた日本の自然公園の価値に新たな視点を加え、特に観光の立場から、今後の自然公園計画における資源性の評価のあり方や利用方策に関わる論点を示すことができた。