Cruise visitors' satisfaction and the role of declared intent as a proxy for revisiting and recommending the destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ozturk Ugur Aytun  創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10770919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCruise Tourism / Satisfaction / Intent to Revisit / WOM Intent / Tourism studies / Tourism Studies / Tourism Research / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed a PCA and an ordinal logistic regression model estimation to conclude that the tourism authorities need to pay attention to the specific attributes unique to a destination to increase the visitors' overall satisfaction. Next, we used binary logistics regression models. The first binary logistic regression model results inform us that distance and overall satisfaction are significant in estimating revisit intention when the intention is measured on a dichotomous scale. The second binary logistic regression model allows us to conclude that satisfaction is a crucial driver for word-of-mouth (WOM) intentions. For the second wave of the study, we contacted the participants surveyed during the first wave. PLS-SEM was used at this stage to address research questions 4 and 5. The results show that cruise visitors' intention correlates significantly with their behavior. However, the explanatory power of intention is limited both for the revisit and WOM behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The results show the importance of satisfaction, distance, and motivation in estimating the revisit and WOM intents. We also observe intention's statistically significant effect on behavior for revisits and WOM. However, we find the explanatory power of intention as a standalone variable is limited.