Building a Multilingual Omotenashi Framework for Regional Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Don Maybin  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60269644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 紀子  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00333568)
ドネリ ユーケリア  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30510193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多言語 / 訪日外国人 / ブレンディッドラーニング / 地域活性化 / 多言語化 / "Omotenashi" / 多言語学習 / Self-efficacy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a multilingual omotenashi framework to connect the increasing number of foreign visitors to Japan. Specifically, we created a multilingual pedagogical approach with core components to help staff dealing with non-Japanese acquire cross-cultural understanding and the communication skills necessary to complete specific tasks in the workplace in a short period of time in a foreign language without using translation applications. In the latter phase of the study, we applied a “blended learning” structure that combined online self-study with face-to-face roleplay-based instruction using native speakers for on-the-job training with employees of hotels and large shopping malls that receive a significant number of foreigner visitors. In particular, the hotel employees were able to acquire the minimum level of communication skills to complete in situ work duties in approximately two months, including three on-the-job training sessions using native speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語スキルの習得は主として個人の目的達成のために行われることが大きかったが、「地域振興」、「訪日観光客誘致」という観点からの多言語化の取り組み・効果の測定は行われていなかった。単なる「多言語化」、「コミュニケーション向上」という漠然としたものではなく、「異文化の相互理解を前提とした”Omotenashi”」を目的とした「地域ぐるみ」の多言語化のフレームワークとその効果を測定してきた。今後の日本の地域振興のみならず、観光産業を中心としたグローバル化として日本全国で共通する基盤として用いることが可能となるフレームワークを構築した。