Project/Area Number |
17K02138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Nihon University (2018-2022) Yokohama College of Commerce (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 訪日教育旅行 / 修学旅行 / 学校交流 / 受入れガイドライン / 持続可能な受入れ体制 / 学校交流コーディネーター / 誘致組織のネットワーク化 / Covid-19とオンライン交流 / オンライン国際交流 / 訪日教育旅行の専門人材 / 地域の受け入れ体制づくり / 訪日教育旅行の定義の再考 / 訪日教育旅行の統計データ / 訪日教育旅行担当者のネットワーク化 / 受け入れプラットフォーム / 持続可能性 / COVID-19 / オンライン交流 / 国際交流としての活用 / 感染対策ガイドライン / 地域の受入対応 / 民泊 / 訪日教育旅行データ / 広域対応 / ツーウェイ・ツーリズム / 持続的な受入体勢 / 北海道訪日教育旅行促進協議会 / 受入ガイドライン / 訪日教育旅行のプロモーション方法 / 訪日教育旅行の受入組織と人材 / 持続可能な受け入れ / マッチング / 教育成果 / 地域の取り組み / 教育旅行の効果 / インバウンド観光 / プラットフォーム / 地域プロモーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attracting educational taravel to Japan is not dependent on the person in charge, but on the accumulation of knowledge, the cooperation of all parties involved and its sustainability. The following four points are necessary for the establishment of a sustainable reception platform. (1) Development of a reception system and dedicated human resources. In particular, it is effective to assign coordinators with a teaching background. (2) Promotion of cooperation activities by sharing budgets and publicity to attract visitors. (3) For wide-area acceptance, cooperation between local governments is necessary. (4) To solve problems, detailed data should be obtained, discussed and organised. Thus, it is necessary to create a specialised organisation and to set up a system in which a dedicated person is in charge of building relationships with the government, local communities, businesses and schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政府は、訪日教育旅行の促進に取り組むが、実際に受け入れる地域体制には課題が多い。訪日教育旅行には、インバウンドの誘致促進に関連する経済効果と参加者らの文化体験や交流を通じた教育効果が期待されるが、その両面に対応可能な地域の誘致組織作りは容易ではない。本研究では、様々な地域事例から、訪日教育旅行の実態を明らかにし、課題の整理を通して、持続可能な受け入れ態勢づくりに向けた手法を明らかにし、今後の地域での受け入れ促進のために必要なプラットフォームの要因を指摘した。同時に、訪日教育旅行の定義の再考や統計データ等を活用した考察などいくつかの学術的なアプローチを示すことが出来た。