Comparative Study on Community Development through small-scale Residents' Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2021)
Kanazawa Seiryo University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI ATSUSHI  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 准教授 (00553794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコミュニティ開発 / 小規模住民組織 / コミュニティベースドツーリズム / 持続可能性 / 観光地域づくり / プロプアーツーリズム / 計画論 / 参加型開発 / 観光地経営 / 観光まちづくり / 地域経営 / 都市計画 / プロプアー・ツーリズム / プロプアツーリズム / 都市計画・建築計画 / 観光学 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is as follows, it analyzes characteristics and efficacy of small-scale residents’ organizations by 10 pilot projects of Baan Mankong Program which community development based on participatory approach by small neighborhood groups in the community and case study of Pro Poor Tourism and Community Based Tourism in Thailand. The research results so far have shown that purpose-fulfilling small-scale residents' organizations have potential as a tool for promoting community development in terms of consensus building among the residents and the feasibility of planning. On the other hand, thematic small-scale residents' organizations are trying to create sustainable tourism and regional development as a small-scale regional business. Specifically, it is a case study of Pro Poor Tourism and Community Based Tourism and can be noted as a tool to realize sustainable tourism and regional development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模住民組織からコミュニティ全体へといったプロセスを含むコミュニティ開発を対象とする既往研究は、路地単位の住民組織を形成し下水・衛生施設の整備を行い、その活動が地域全体に広がっていったパキスタンのオランギー・パイロット・プロジェクトを対象としたものを除くと見当たらない。小規模住民組織から開発を推進していく方法は、ボトムアップ型、プロセス対応型の利点を備えており、コミュニティ住民の重層的な関係性や開発の柔軟性に着目したコミュニティ開発の新たな手法として独創的であり、アジア地域のコミュニティ開発や、持続可能な観光地域づくりを考える上で一助となりうると考えている。