Dark Tourism as Media constructing Memories for Peaces in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00275348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 正己  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
神田 孝治  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
轟 博志  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
羽谷 沙織  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (10576151)
薬師寺 浩之  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70647396)
韓 準祐  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 専任講師 (00727472)
麻生 将  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 非常勤講師 (00707771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsツーリズム / ダークネス / モビリティーズ / 平和の記憶 / メディア / ダークツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined dark tourism as "the act of travel to sites associated with death and suffering", and classified it into three categories such as 1) tour to sites associated with death and suffering caused by human beings, 2) tour to sites associated with death and suffering caused by nature, 3) tour to sites associated with death and suffering caused by mixture of human beings and nature. However, places associated with death and suffering cannot be objects of dark tourism, unless those who are concerned in tourism in the region construct the places as "dark sites to be toured". In this sense, politics in locality is very important in creating tourist gaze for darkness. We conclude that dark tourism could be the media of peace for modern society in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ダークツーリズム」とは戦争や災害の記憶・歴史を後世に伝え、人類の悲しみや苦しみを理解しようとする観光であるとされる。「ダークツーリズム」研究は、グローバルに拡大したオフショア化された市場の恩恵に浴している人びとの日常をいったんカッコにいれさせ、その状況を再帰的に考え直させ、「他者に寄り添い共生する」観光について考えさせてくれる。本研究の目的は、死や苦しみを背負ってきた他者に寄り添い、大切にするための「ふるまい」を学ぶうえでダークツーリズムが有する豊かな可能性を切り拓くことにある。