Approaches to Urban Planning Driven by Cultural Consumption: The Roles and Significance of Enclaves in Global Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Enokido Keisuke  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (60433091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル都市 / 都市の変容 / 都市間競争 / 公共空間デザイン / 文化的消費 / 観光エンクレイブ / イベント都市 / モントリオール / エンクレイブ / 都市空間の変容 / グローバル都市間競争 / 都市デザイン / 都市観光 / 夜間経済 / 公共空間 / 中心業務地区 / Temporary Urbanism / 都市計画・デザイン / エンターテインメント・文化 / Cultural District / Urban Tourism / Urban Planning & Design / Cultural Consumption / Destination Planning / Public Space / Montreal / 観光 / 都市再生 / 土地利用計画 / エンターテインメント都市 / 都市マネジメント / 都市再開発 / 都市ガバナンス / 都市計画 / グローバルツーリズム / 都市ブランディング / 公共空間のガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines case studies from Tokyo and abroad to clarify key planning issues affecting the formation of urban tourism spaces that enable cultural consumption. Focusing on the concept of ‘enclave,' it explores the Quartier des Spectacles in Montréal as a cultural consumption enclave prototype. It argues that the careful redesign and management of public spaces and their international promotion are essential prerequisites for the successful development and function of tourism enclaves. This study further concludes that planners should pay serious attention to gentrification as a critical issue in the formation of such vibrant enclaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市と観光の関係は、観光学においても都市計画学においても探求が遅れているテーマであり、特に大都市中心部と観光の関係については学術的研究が極めて少ない。本研究は、グローバル都市として分類される大都市の中心部における文化的消費エンクレイブ形成に焦点をあてることで、観光と都市計画の学際的な研究が可能であることを示す。また、グローバル都市においては都市間競争が喫緊の政策課題として位置づけられているが、本研究は、文化的消費空間としての公共空間の形態デザインだけでなく、アートやエンターテインメント体験のマネジメントの重要性を示すことで、都市間競争の政策づくりに新たな知見を提供する。