Clarifying ethical issues in tourism through phenomenological methods: Towards an Ethics of Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kihira Tomoki  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70346154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光倫理学 / 現象学 / ポスト現象学 / 応用倫理学 / エートス / 観光倫理 / 応用倫理 / 全体と部分 / 本質直観 / 倫理憲章 / 原則主義 / 意志行為 / 創造的なかくなれ(fiat) / 観光 / 解釈 / 記述 / 倫理 / 開発 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify ethical issues in tourism using phenomenological methods. The research conducted for this purpose included (1) the framework of a phenomenological analysis of the tourism experience and (2) a consideration of the possibilities of a tourism ethic, i.e., what kind of ethic a tourism ethic might be. For the study (1), we found that Husserl's phenomenology of acts of will analyzes the experience of " traveling to Paris" itself. Therefore we can find it as a phenomenological analysis of the tourism experience. Concerning study (2), the study revealed the possibility of presenting tourism ethics not only as a regulation of tourist acts but precisely as a study of revealing the ethos of tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19の影響により観光は一時下火になったとはいえ、観光客は年々増加し、経済的な意義はいうまでもないが、文化的、社会的にも大きな意味を持っている。しかしそれと同時に、観光にまつわる弊害が見えても来ている。そうした動向を踏まえて、欧米ではすでに観光倫理学研究が進められているが、我が国ではまだ研究は多くはない。そこで観光倫理学を我が国にも定着させるため、本研究では観光における倫理的問題を明らかにしようと努めてきた。従来の観光倫理学は観光行為を規制するためのルール作りに主眼が置かれていたが、本研究では観光という営み自体がもっている動向から観光の倫理を明らかにしようとした点に意義がある。