Theoretical and empirical research on tourism destination management in disaster recovery based on damage hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MUROOKA Yuji  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (50615359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 博明  公益財団法人日本交通公社(観光政策研究部、観光地域研究部、観光文化情報センター), 観光政策研究部, 上席主任研究員 (20796388)
横山 秀司  九州産業大学, 経済・ビジネス研究科, フェロー教授 (60240222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観光復興 / 被害の階層性 / 熊本地震 / 観光危機管理 / ふっこう割 / DMO / 事業継続計画 / 旅行業 / レジリエンス / 東日本大震災 / スマトラ沖地震 / 九州ふっこう割 / 西日本ふっこう周遊割 / 災害復興 / 復興特需 / 観光地マネジメント / 観光マーケティング / 観光政策 / 地震 / 危機管理 / 温泉地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is to focus on 'damage hierarchy' and to summarize the record of reconstruction process from the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake and the policy recommendations that can be adapted to possible disaster response of tourist destinations in the future. As 'hierarchy of damage' to be noted in disaster recovery of tourist areas, we pointed out 'type of disaster', 'disaster scale', 'damage situation area', 'transportation', 'managerial awareness', 'local brand power', 'DMO function'. Next, we pointed out the hierarchy of 'national consciousness of foreign tourists' and 'travel behavior based on risk perception' as characteristics of tourist behavior during disasters extracted from the tourist questionnaire survey. Furthermore, we pointed out the issues of 'Fukkouwari,' which is a tourism recovery policy by promoting price-based travel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、①先行研究にある「被害の階層性」が、観光インフラの直接被害のみならず、種々の社会的階層要因から派生する観光復興の取り組みの優劣や強弱等からも見られることを明らかにした点、②災害時のリスク認知が旅行者行動に影響を与えていることを明らかにした点、③求められる復興政策を地域(自治体・観光事業者・DMO)・中間組織(旅行業者)と市場(国内外旅行者)に対する働きかけの観点から整理した点にある。
社会的意義は、今後起こり得る災害に適用可能な政策提言をまとめた点、その過程を論文や研究分担者所属組織のホームページで周知した点、「ふっこう割」の課題等、現在直面する政策の課題分析を行った点にある。